Defendant contended that the statute is clear: prejudgment int
[…] The Legal Examiner Affiliate Network The Legal Examiner The Legal Examiner The Legal Examiner search instagram avvo phone envelope checkmark mail-reply spinner error close The Legal Examiner The Legal Examiner The Legal Examiner
Skip to main content

Prejudgment interest can be recovered in a personal injury claim in Colorado under Section 13-21-101(1): “In all actions brought to recover damages for personal injuries… it is lawful for the plaintiff in the complaint to claim interest on the damages alleged from the date said suit is filed; and . . . [w]hen such interest is so claimed, it is the duty of the court in entering judgment for the plaintiff in such action to add to the amount of damages assessed by the verdict of the jury, or found by the court, interest on such amount…”

Seems clear, or is it? In Munoz v. American Family Insurance Company, No. 16CA0416 (Co. Ct. App. February 23, 2017), Plaintiff made a UM claim against his own insurance carrier after a car accident.